2018 Masters Committee Assignments

The clubhouse of Augusta National Golf Club was constructed in 1854 and is considered the oldest cement building in the South. [ANDREW DAVIS TUCKER/THE AUGUSTA CHRONICLE]

CHAIRMAN: Fred S. Ridley, Tampa, Fla.

CHAIRMAN EMERITUS: William P. Payne, Atlanta

VICE-CHAIRMAN: Joe T. Ford, Little Rock, Ark.

COMPETITION COMMITTEES: James B. Hyler Jr., Asheville, N.C., chairman; Geoffrey Y. Yang, Menlo Park, Calif.

RULES COMMITTEE: James B. Hyler Jr., Asheville, N.C., chairman; Mark E. Newell, McLean, Va., Honorary Chairman, President, USGA; Bruce Mitchell, Fife, Scotland, Honorary Chairman, Captain, Royal and Ancient Golf Club; Pierre E. Bechmann, Chantilly, France; Sir Michael F. Bonallack, Fife, United Kingdom; James C. Davis, Hanover, Md.; Walter W. Driver Jr., Atlanta; Eugene M. Howerdd Jr., Augusta; Gordon B.B. Jeffrey, Southport, England; James E. Reinhart, Mequon, Wis.; Dr. John D. Reynolds III, Augusta; Ian W. L. Webb, Belfast, N. Ireland; Geoffrey Y. Yang, Menlo Park, Calif.; Victor Adames, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico; J. Michael Bailey, Sandy, Utah; Diane Barabe, Ontario, Canada; Thomas Barkin, Atlanta; Stephen Beebe, La Quinta, Calif.; John Bodenhamer, Liberty Corner, N.J.; David Bonsall, London, England; Clive Brown, Conwy, United Kingdom; Paul G. Brown, Brookeville, Md.; Rick Burton, Atlanta; Tom Carpus, Kennett Square, Pa.; Stephen Cox, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Mike Davis, Liberty Corner, N.J.; Jim Deaton, Greensboro, N.C.; Tyler Dennis, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Jim Duncan, Wilmington, N.C.; Mark Dusbabek, Las Vegas; Clive Edginton, Surrey, England; Chip Essig, Greenwood, Ind.; Stuart Francis, Menlo Park, Calif.; Kendra Graham, Winter Park, Fla.; Ben Groutage, Birmingham, England; Kerry Haigh, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Jeff Hall, Liberty Corner, N.J.; Ron Hickman, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Bryan Jones, East Hanover, N.J.; Robert Kain, La Quinta, Calif.; Martha Lang, Shoal Creek, Ala.; Paul Levy, Indian Wells, Calif.; Bryan Lewis, Pinehurst, N.C.; Peter Lis, Wilmington, N.C.; Mark Litton, Woburn Sands, England; Edward Mate, Greenwood Village, Colo.; Dave McAtee, Evansville, Ind.; Andy McFee, Bucks, England; Grant Moir, Fife, Scotland; Gregory Morrison, Duluth, Ga.; John Mutch Jr., Nazareth, Pa.; Thomas Pagel, Liberty Corner, N.J.; John Paramor, Berkshire, England; David Podas, Los Angeles; Orlando Pope, Flower Mound, Texas; Nick Price, Hobe Sound, Fla.; Mark P. Reinemann, Pinehurst, N.C.; James Richerson, Phoenix, Ariz.; Steve Rintoul, Lithia, Fla.; Sharon Ritchey, Longboat Key, Fla.; Francisco Rivera, Bayamon, Puerto Rico; Mark Russell, Orlando, Fla.; Graeme Scott, Sandhurst, Australia; Clifford Shahbaz, Portland, Ore.; Richard Shortz, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; William Siart, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; John Slater, Heathrow, Fla.; Martin Slumbers, Fife, Scotland; Derek Sprague, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Ken Tackett, Charleston, W.Va.; Jittisak Tamprasert, Sentosa, Singapore; Gary Todd, Somerset West, South Africa; Robby Ware, Kingwood, Texas; Suzy Whaley, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Andy Yamanaka, Tokyo, Japan; Gary Young, Millbury, Mass.

CUP AND TEE MARKER PLACEMENT COMMITTEE: James E. Reinhart, Mequon, Wis., chairman; Jefferson B.A. Knox, Augusta; John W. Swigart, Maumee, Ohio; P. Daniel Yates III, Atlanta; Dirk E. Ziff, New York; David Graham, Dallas

GOLF COURSE COMMITTEE: Jefferson B.A. Knox, Augusta, chairman

PRACTICE ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE: David W. Dorman, Atlanta, chairman; James J. Dunne III, New York; William R. Howell, Carefree, Ariz.; James C. Kennedy, Atlanta; David S. Kirkland, Palm Beach, Fla.; David C. Novak, Louisville, Ky.; Ray M. Robinson, Atlanta; Ed W. Jones, Atlanta

STARTERS AND ANNOUNCERS COMMITTEE: Toby S. Wilt, Nashville, Tenn., chairman; James H. Blanchard, Columbus, Ga.; Bradford R. Boss, Cranston, R.I.; Virgis W. Colbert, Singer Island, Fla.; Donald V. Fites, Naples, Fla.; Bradford M. Freeman, Los Angeles; Sir Ronald Hampel, West Sussex, England; Phil S. Harison Jr., Augusta; J. Fleming Norvell, Augusta; Donald P. Remey, Jupiter, Fla.; David M. Roderick, Orlando, Fla.; Jack A. Vickers, Castle Rock, Colo.; J. Bransford Wallace, Nashville, Tenn.; William K. Warren Jr., Tulsa, Okla.; Scott Davenport, Charlotte, N.C.

ADMISSION CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE: Lee J. Styslinger III, Birmingham, Ala., chairman; Warren A. Stephens, Little Rock, Ark.

CONCESSION COMMITTEE: Michael D. Thompson, Birmingham, Ala., chairman

DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE: Brian L. Roberts, Philadelphia, chairman; Hugh L. McColl III, Charlotte, N.C.; Timothy P. Neher, Boston; Samuel J. Palmisano, Southport, Conn.; Brady L. Rackley III, Atlanta

FINANCE COMMITTEE: Hugh L. McColl Jr., Charlotte, N.C., chairman; S. Taylor Glover, Atlanta; Edward D. Herlihy, New York; Robert L. Johnston, Atlanta

FIRST AID COMMITTEE: Dr. W. Howard Hudson, Augusta, chairman; Dr. Peter B. H’Doubler Jr., Atlanta; Dr. Paul J. Herzwurm, Evans; Dr. H. Bradford Jones, Augusta; Dr. Robert R. Waller, Memphis, Tenn.

GALLERY GUARDS COMMITTEE: Thomas M. Blanchard Jr., Augusta, chairman; Charles G. Caye Jr., Augusta; James M. Hull, Augusta; William S. Morris IV, Augusta; J.C. Henry Claussen III, Augusta; Alan K. Griffin, Evans; Ken Hardy, Augusta

GROUNDS COMMITTEE: William D. McKnight, Augusta, chairman; Charles R. Yates Jr., Atlanta; Joseph R. Burch Jr., Coconut Creek, Fla.; Lowell Dorn, Augusta; Jay Forrester, Augusta; Don A. Grantham, Augusta; Michael Greene, Evans; Steve Hackman, Evans; Nick Papadakes, Lake Forest, Ill.; Robert L. Sutton, Jacksonville, Fla.

HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE: W. Patrick Battle, Atlanta, chairman; Aneel Bhusri, San Francisco; C. William Griffin, Pittsburgh, Pa.; William B. Harrison Jr., Greenwich, Conn.; Gregory E. Johnson, San Mateo, Calif.; Robert E. Long Jr., Greensboro, N.C.; Darla D. Moore, Florence, S.C.; Dr. Condoleezza Rice, Stanford, Calif.; Lynn C. Swann, Los Angeles; Kevin M. Warsh, New York

MEDIA COMMITTEE: Craig Heatley, Auckland, New Zealand, chairman; John J. Carr, Dublin, Ireland; George H. Davis Jr., Los Angeles; Scott T. Ford, Little Rock, Ark.; Edward D. Herlihy, New York; David B. Ingram, LaVergne, Tenn.; Robert L. Johnston, Atlanta; Mark C. McKinley, Dallas; William S. Morris III, Augusta; Thomas C. Nelson, Charlotte, N.C.; Claude B. Nielsen, Birmingham, Ala.; Samuel A. Nunn, Atlanta; Clark E. Perkins, Sydney, NSW, Australia; Ronald Townsend, Jacksonville, Fla.

PAR 3 CONTEST COMMITTEE: Lee J. Styslinger III, Birmingham, Ala., chairman; Bruce A. Lilly, St. Paul, Minn.; Donald P. Remey, Jupiter, Fla.

PARKING AND TRAFFIC COMMITTEE: Nick W. Evans Jr., Augusta, chairman; N. Turner Simkins, North Augusta; Barry L. Storey, Augusta; Thomas M. Dozier, Augusta; Paul Menk, Augusta; Richard Roundtree, Augusta

PRESENTATIONS COMMITTEE: Eugene M. Howerdd Jr., Augusta, chairman; Craig Heatley, Auckland, New Zealand; Gordon B.B. Jeffrey, Southport, England

SCORE REPORTING SYSTEM COMMITTEE: Charles H. Morris, Savannah, chairman; Thomas W. Dickson, Charlotte, N.C.; B. Franklin Dolan Jr., Augusta; Louis V. Gerstner Jr., Armonk, N.Y.; Mark C. Pigott, Medina, Wash.; William J. Badger, Augusta; Stephen W. Brown Jr., Evans; Joseph W. Hughes, Augusta

SECURITY COMMITTEE: Terence F. McGuirk, Atlanta, chairman; Daniel C. Breeden Jr., Spartanburg, S.C.; Luis J. Fernandez, West Palm Beach, Fla.; M. James Gorrie, Birmingham, Ala.; John S. McColl, Atlanta; H. Taylor Morrissette Jr., Mobile, Ala.; Christopher C. Quick, Uniondale, N.Y.; Robert H. Spilman Jr., Martinsville, Va.

SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS COMMITTEE: John H. Dobbs, Memphis, Tenn.; Edwin L. Douglass Jr, Augusta; William S. Farish, Houston; Dr. Harry T. Harper III, Evans; John W. Harris, Charlotte, N.C.; Clifford M. Kirtland Jr., Atlanta; H. Colin Maclaine, Lancashire, England; J. Haley Roberts Jr., Augusta; George P. Shultz, Stanford, Calif.; Leroy H. Simkins Jr., Augusta; Robert P. Timmerman, Aiken; Francis A. Townsend Jr., Aiken; Frank Troutman Jr., Atlanta

TOURNAMENT IMPROVEMENTS COMMITTEE: James H. Armstrong Jr., North Augusta, chairman; Robert W. Berry, Tulsa, Okla.; Thomas G. Cousins, Atlanta; R. Stuart Dickson, Charlotte, N.C.; Charles F. Knight, St. Louis, Mo.; Robert P. O’Block, Chestnut Hill, Mass.; Jack Burke Jr., Houston; Robert Yanker, Atlanta

TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE: Grey B. Murray, Augusta, chairman; Clayton P. Boardman III, Augusta

More

Michaux: A tribute to Australian great Peter Thomson

Peter Thomson’s death at age 88 on Wednesday, coupled with fellow Hall of Famer Hubert Green's passing the same day, are more huge losses for golf.  Read more