Drive, Chip and Putt finalists set

Eighty junior golfers representing 30 U.S. states and two Canadian provinces have earned an invitation to Augusta National Golf Club to compete in the third annual Drive, Chip and Putt Championship National Finals.

The event will be held April 3, 2016, prior to the start of the 80th Masters Tournament.

The 10 regional qualifiers recently concluded, and it produced seven returning participants from previous Drive, Chip and Putt finals.

Here are the regional winners:

Girls 7-9
Vanessa Borovilos, Toronto
Mary Miller, Savannah, Ga.
Emerson Blair, West Point, Miss.
Aadyn Long, Lehi, Utah
Avery Zweig, Dallas
Kyla Layman, Traverse City, Mich.
Gianna Papa, Foster, R.I.
Angelina Tolentino, Mount Laurel, N.J.
Caitlyn Chin, Greenwood, Colo.
Lauryn Olivia Leonard, Montgomery, Ala.

Girls 10-11
Leigh Chien, Irvine, Calif.
Emily Duan, Buffalo Grove, Ill.
Morgan Guepet, New Orleans
Nicole Criscone, Clifton Park, N.Y.
Jayla Kucy, Camrose, Alberta
Kathryn VanArragon, Blaine, Minn.
Alexa Pano, Lake Worth, Fla.
Paris Fieldings, Suffolk, Va.
Mia Raines, Galena, Ohio
Siena Minor, Columbia, Mo.

Girls 12-13
Sophia Burnett, Bluffton, S.C.
Kayla Sam, Anaheim Hills, Calif.
Tiya Chowdary, Belle Mead, N.J.
Elle Fox, Copperas Cove, Texas
Malia Schroeder, Arlington, Wash.
Stephanie Su, South Barrington, Ill.
Nicole Adam, Pinehurst, N.C.
Kaitlyn Hanna, Omaha, Neb.
Kynadie Adams, Gallatin, Tenn.
Elaine Giantsopoulos, Richmond Hill, Ontario

Girls 14-15
Anika Dy, Traverse City, Mich.
Kyra Cox, South Salem, N.Y.
Skylar Thompson, Buford, Ga.
Sofia Young, Benicia, Calif.
Sophie Guo, Bluffton, S.C.
Natalia Sompolvorachai, West Chester, Ohio
Julia Gregg, Dallas
Arielle Keating, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Megan Whittaker, Elkhorn, Neb.
Alyssa Montgomery, Knoxville, Tenn.

Boys 7-9
Stephen Hernandez, Houston
Jayden Lizama, Elk Grove, Calif.
Hugh Faulkner, Greenville, S.C.
Ryan Light, Loganville, Ga.
Adriel Luis Abaoag, Burbank, Calif.
Colin Norton, Jackson, Mich.
Jack St. Ledger, Little Falls, N.J.
Charlie Danuloff, Ontario, Ohio
Weston Miller, Jackson, Ky.
Sam Udovich, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

Boys 10-11
NaShawn Tyson, North Palm Beach, Fla.
Christian Kim, Vernon Hills, Ill.
Miguel Flores Acton, San Angelo, Texas
Nathan Sampson, Temecula, Calif.
Cooper Jones, Highland, Utah
Bach Ngo, Frederick, Md.
J.P. Hepler, Overland Park, Kan.
Nolan Haynes, Barberton, Ohio
Sam O’Hara, New York City
Owen Bright, Roanoke, Va.

Boys 12-13
Jones Free, Marion Junction, Ala.
Eric Doyle, San Diego
Ryan Hailey, Mansfield, Texas
Ty Griggs, Manteca, Calif.
Eric Klutke, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Michael DeRienzo, Southbury, Conn.
Daniel Adkins, Holly Springs, N.C.
Jay Nimmo, Benton, Ky.
Skyler Fox, Beaver Falls, Pa.
Tate Herrenbruck, Salina, Kan.

Boys 14-15
Marco Punzo, Prosper, Texas
Daniel Uranga, Wilder, Idaho
Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass.
Johnny Wright, Orlando, Fla.
Tommy Sullivan, Grosse Pointe, Mich.
Chase Venn, Columbia, Mo.
Andrew LaCongo, Holland, N.Y.
Caleb Kimmel, Olathe, Kan.
Luke Trujillo, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Brian Feinstein, McLean, Va.

More

Michaux: A tribute to Australian great Peter Thomson

Peter Thomson’s death at age 88 on Wednesday, coupled with fellow Hall of Famer Hubert Green's passing the same day, are more huge losses for golf.  Read more