2012 Masters Tournament Committee Assignments

Chairman: William P. Payne, Atlanta

Chairman Emeritus: William W. Johnson, Columbia

Vice-Chairman: Joe T. Ford, Little Rock, Ark.

Competition Committees: Fred S. Ridley, Tampa, Fla., Chairman; P. Daniel Yates III, Atlanta

Rules Committee: Fred S. Ridley, Tampa, Fla., Chairman; Glen Nager, Washington, Honorary Chairman, President, USGA; Alistair J. Low, East Lothian, United Kingdom, Honorary Chairman, Captain, Royal and Ancient Golf Club; Pierre E. Bechmann, Paris; Sir Michael F. Bonallack, Fife, Scotland; James C. Davis, Lutherville, Md.; Walter W. Driver Jr., Atlanta; Eugene M. Howerdd Jr., Saphire, N.C.; Gordon B.B. Jeffrey, Southport, England; James E. Reinhart, Mequon, Wis.; Dr. John D. Reynolds III, Augusta; Ian W.L. Webb, Belfast, N. Ireland; Geoffrey Y. Yang, Menlo Park, Calif.; Brad Alexander, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Karen Ammerman, Webster, Mass.; Keith Andrews, West Midlands, United Kingdom; Christie L. Austin, Cherry Hills Village, Colo.; Ted Bishop, Franklin, Ind.; John Bodenhamer, Far Hills, N.J.; Mickey Bradley, Ocean Springs, Miss.; Daniel B. Burton, Lancaster, Pa.; Rick Burton, Atlanta; Steve Carman, Middleburg, Fla.; Tom Carpus, Kennett Square, Pa.; David Cherry, Adelaide, South Australia; Stephen Cox, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Mike Davis, Far Hills, N.J.; Peter Dawson, Fife, Scotland; Tyler Dennis, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Jim Duncan, Wilmington, N.C.; Mark Dusbabek, Studio City, Calif.; Chip Essig, Westfield, Ind.; Willaim E. Fallon, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Dow Finsterwald, Orlando, Fla.; William W. Gist, Omaha, Neb.; Jose Manuel Gomez, Puebla, Mexico; Brad Gregory, Mesa, Ariz.; Kerry Haigh, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Jeff Hall, Far Hills, N.J.; Ron Hickman, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Simon Higginbottom, West Midlands, England; Chris J. Hilton, Newcastle, United Kingdom; William L. Katz, Essex Fells, N.J.; Andrew Langford-Jones, Victoria, Australia; Theo Manyama, Western Cape, South Africa; Jim S. McArthur, Fife, Scotland; Dave McAtee, Evansville, Ind.; Gene McClure, Atlanta; Andy McFee, Bucks, England; Edward G. Michaels, Atlanta; Diana M. Murphy, Sea Island, Ga.; John Mutch Jr., Nazareth, Pa.; Mark E. Newell, Washington; Thomas O’Toole Jr., St. Louis, Mo.; John Paramor, Surrey, England; David Price, Dallas; Mark P. Reinemann, Pewaukee, Wis.; Jim Remy, Ludlow, Vt.; David E. Rickman, Fife, Scotland; Steve Rintoul, Lithia, Fla.; Mark Russell, Orlando, Fla.; Dean Ryan, Oakville, Canada; Derek Sprague, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Gary R. Stevenson, Walnut Creek, Calif.; Jittisak Tamprasert, Singapore; Pascal Vincent, Surrey, England; Robby Ware, Kingwood, Texas; James B. Williams, San Francisco; Mark Wilson, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Allen Wronowski, Phoenix, Md.; Andy Yamanaka, Tokyo

Cup and Tee Marker Placement Committee: Robert H. Chapman III, Inman, S.C., Chairman; John M. Griffith Jr., Fort Worth, Texas; Jefferson B.A. Knox, Augusta; David Graham, Whitefish, Mont.; W. Marsh Benson, Martinez

Golf Course Committee: Jefferson B.A. Knox, Augusta, Chairman; W. Marsh Benson, Martinez; Thomas M. Crenshaw, Augusta; William B. Owen, Martinez

Practice Activities Committee: David W. Dorman, Atlanta, Chairman; James J. Dunne III, New York; William R. Howell, Carefree, Ariz.; David S. Kirkland, Palm Beach, Fla.; Ray M. Robinson, Atlanta; Rick Allen, Augusta; Ed W. Jones, Atlanta; Tony Sessa, Augusta; J.J. Weaver, Martinez

Starters and Announcers Committee: Toby S. Wilt, Nashville, Tenn., Chairman; James H. Blanchard, Columbus, Ga.; Bradford R. Boss, Lincoln, R.I.; Edward B. Close Jr., Littleton, Colo.; Virgis W. Colbert, Mequon, Wis.; John C. Dobbs, Memphis, Tenn.; Donald V. Fites, Peoria, Ill.; Sir Ronald Hampel, West Sussex, England; Phil S. Harison Jr., Augusta; James M. Hoak, North Palm Beach, Fla.; E. Bradley Jones, Vero Beach, Fla.; J. Fleming Norvell, Augusta; Donald P. Remey, Jupiter, Fla.; David M. Roderick, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Jack A. Vickers, Castle Rock, Colo.; J. Bransford Wallace, Nashville, Tenn.; William K. Warren Jr., Tulsa, Okla.; John H. Williams, Tulsa, Okla.; Scott Davenport, Charlotte, N.C.; Johnny Paulk III, Jekyll Island, Ga.

Admission Credentials Committee: Lee J. Styslinger III, Birmingham, Ala., Chairman; W. Hale Barrett, Augusta; W. Patrick Battle, Atlanta; Warren A. Stephens, Little Rock, Ark.

Concession Committee: Michael D. Thompson, Birmingham, Ala., Chairman; Frederick W. Gluck, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Jim G. James, Augusta

Counsel: James E. Johnson Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

Digital Technology Committee: Brian L. Roberts, Philadelphia, Chairman; Hugh L. McColl III, Charlotte, N.C.; Timothy P. Neher, Boston; Samuel J. Palmisano, Southport, Conn.

Finance Committee: Hugh L. McColl Jr., Charlotte, N.C., Chairman; Edward D. Herlihy, New York; Robert L. Johnston, Atlanta; William S. Hatcher III, Augusta

First Aid Committee: Dr. W. Howard Hudson, Augusta, Chairman; Dr. Robert R. Waller, Memphis, Tenn.; Kelly K. Brannon, North Augusta

Gallery Guards Committee: Thomas M. Blanchard Jr., Augusta, Chairman; Charles G. Caye Jr., Augusta; James M. Hull, Augusta; William S. Morris IV, Augusta; George F. Claussen III, Augusta; J.C. Henry Claussen III, Augusta; Alan K. Griffin, Evans; Ken Hardy, Augusta

Grounds Committee: Leroy H. Simkins Jr., Augusta, Chairman; William D. McKnight, Augusta; Charles R. Yates Jr., Atlanta; Joseph R. Burch Jr., Coconut Creek, Fla.; Lowell Dorn, Augusta; Jay Forrester, Augusta; Don A. Grantham, Augusta; Michael Greene, Evans; Eugene Kowalczyk, Martinez; Clyde E. Lester, Augusta; Richard W. Severson, Martinez; Robert L. Sutton, Jacksonville, Fla.; John Johnstone, Martinez; Russell A. Owen, Martinez

Media Committee: Craig Heatley, Auckland, New Zealand, Chairman; Scott T. Ford, Little Rock, Ark.; Edward D. Herlihy, New York; David B. Ingram, LaVergne, Tenn.; Robert L. Johnston, Atlanta; William S. Morris III, Augusta; Thomas C. Nelson, Charlotte, N.C.; Claude B. Nielsen, Birmingham, Ala.; Samuel A. Nunn, Atlanta; Lawrence R. Pugh, Naples, Fla.; Ronald Townsend, Jacksonville, Fla.; Ronald W. Cross, Martinez; Steven P. Ethun, North Augusta; E. William Jones, Augusta

Par-3 Contest Committee: Lee J. Styslinger III, Birmingham, Ala., Chairman; Bruce A. Lilly, St. Paul, Minn.; Donald P. Remey, Jupiter, Fla.

Police and Parking Committee: Nick W. Evans Jr., Augusta, Chairman; Dessey L. Kuhlke, Augusta; N. Turner Simkins, Augusta; Barry L. Storey, Augusta; Thomas M. Dozier, Augusta; Paul Menk, Atlanta; Ronnie Strength, Augusta

Presentations Committee: Eugene M. Howerdd Jr., Saphire, N.C., Chairman; Craig Heatley, Auckland, New Zealand; Gordon B. B. Jeffrey, Southport, England

Score Reporting System Committee: Charles H. Morris, Savannah, Ga., Chairman; Thomas W. Dickson, Charlotte, N.C.; Frank Dolan Jr., Augusta; Louis V. Gerstner Jr., Armonk, N.Y.; Mark C. Pigott, Medina, Wash.; Stephen W. Brown Jr., Evans; Berry Crain Jr., Aiken; Joseph W. Hughes, Augusta; J. Carleton Vaughn Jr., Augusta

Security Committee: Ogden M. Phipps, Palm Beach, Fla., Chairman; M. James Gorrie, Birmingham, Ala.; John S. McColl, Atlanta; Terence F. McGuirk, Atlanta; H. Taylor Morrissette Jr., Mobile, Ala.; Christopher C. Quick, Purchase, N.Y.; Robert H. Spilman Jr., Martinsville, Va.

Special Assignments Committee: Harold W. Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; J. Frank Broyles, Fayetteville, Ark.; Rex D. Cross, La Jolla, Calif.; Theodore N. Danforth, Locust Valley, N.Y.; W. Lipscomb Davis Jr., Nashville, Tenn.; John H. Dobbs, Memphis, Tenn.; Beverly F. Dolan, Charlotte, N.C.; William S. Farish, Versailles, Ky.; Dr. H. Ray Finney, Augusta; William T. Gary III, Augusta; Dr. Harry J. Harper III, Augusta; John W. Harris, Charlotte, N.C.; Dr. E. Val Hastings, Cashiers, N.C.; Clifford M. Kirtland Jr., Atlanta; H. Colin Maclaine, Lancashire, England; Peter M. Menk, Augusta; Will F. Nicholson Jr., Denver, Colo.; H. Lawrence Parker, Hobe Sound, Fla.; J. Haley Roberts Jr., Augusta; George P. Shultz, Stanford, Calif.; Robert P. Timmerman, Aiken; Francis A. Townsend Jr., Aiken; Frank Troutman Jr., Atlanta; George R. Wislar, Marietta, Ga.; P. Dan Yates Jr., Atlanta; Pat Summerall, Southlake, Texas; Mark D. Perrotta, Augusta

Tournament Improvements Committee: Edwin L. Douglass Jr., Augusta, Chairman; Robert W. Berry, Tulsa, Okla.; Thomas G. Cousins, Atlanta; R. Stuart Dickson, Charlotte, N.C.; Charles F. Knight, St. Louis, Mo.; Robert P. O’Block, Chestnut Hill, Mass.; John G. Ordway Jr., Vadnais Heights, Minn.; Jack Burke Jr., Houston

Transportation Committee: Grey B. Murray, Augusta, Chairman; Clayton P. Boardman, Augusta

Executive Director: James H. Armstrong Jr., Augusta

Senior Director, Masters Tournament: Walton L. Johnson, Augusta

More