2017 Masters Tournament committee assignments

Chairman Payne congratulates 2016 champion Danny Willett.

CHAIRMAN: William P. Payne, Atlanta

CHAIRMAN EMERITUS: William W. Johnson, Columbia

VICE-CHAIRMAN: Joe T. Ford, Little Rock, Ark.

COMPETITION COMMITTEES: Fred S. Ridley, Tampa, Fla., chairman; P. Daniel Yates III, Atlanta

RULES COMMITTEE: Fred S. Ridley, Tampa, Fla., chairman; Diana M. Murphy, Sea Island, Ga., honorary chairman, President, USGA; Keith Macintosh, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, honorary chairman, Captain, Royal and Ancient Golf Club; Pierre E. Bechmann, Chantilly, France; Sir Michael F. Bonallack, Fife, United Kingdom; James C. Davis, Hanover, Md.; Walter W. Driver Jr., Atlanta; Eugene M. Howerdd Jr., Augusta; James B. Hyler Jr., Asheville, N.C.; Gordon B.B. Jeffrey, Southport, England; James E. Reinhart, Mequon, Wis.; Dr. John D. Reynolds III, Augusta; George J. Still Jr., Atherton, Calif.; Ian W. L. Webb, Belfast, N. Ireland; Geoffrey Y. Yang, Menlo Park, Calif.; J. Michael Bailey, Salt Lake City, Utah; Diane Barabe, Ontario, Canada; Thomas Barkin, Atlanta; Stephen Beebe, La Quinta, Calif.; John Bodenhamer, Far Hills, N.J.; David Bonsall, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland; Clive Brown, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland; Rick Burton, Atlanta; Gary Butler, Surrey, England; Tom Carpus, Kennett Square, Pa.; Dr. David Cherry, Adelaide, South Australia; Stephen Cox, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Mike Davis, Far Hills, N.J.; Peter Dawson, Fife, United Kingdom; Jim Deaton, Greensboro, N.C.; Tyler Dennis, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; David Donnelly, St. Louis, Mo.; Jim Duncan, Wilmington, N.C.; Mark Dusbabek, Las Vegas; Clive Edginton, Surrey, England; Chip Essig, Greenwood, Ind.; Stuart Francis, Burlingame, Calif.; Kendra Graham, Winter Park, Fla.; Ben Groutage, Coleshill, Birmingham, England; Kerry Haigh, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Jeff Hall, Far Hills, N.J.; Ron Hickman, Hattiesburg, Miss.; G. Thomas Hough, Atlanta; Bryan Jones, East Hanover, N.J.; Robert Kain, La Quinta, Calif.; Martha Lang, Shoal Creek, Ala.; Paul Levy, Indian Wells, Calif.; Bryan Lewis, South Haven, Mich.; Peter Lis, Waterford, Wis.; Edward Mate, Greenwood Village, Colo.; Dave McAtee, Evansville, Ind.; Andy McFee, Bucks, England; Gregory Morrison, Duluth, Ga.; John Mutch Jr., Nazareth, Pa.; Mark E. Newell, McLean, Va.; Thomas Pagel, Far Hills, N.J.; John Paramor, Surrey, England; Ian Pattinson, Cambs, England; Mark P. Reinemann, Pinehurst, N.C.; James Richerson, Kohler, Wis.; David E. Rickman, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland; Steve Rintoul, Lithia, Fla.; Francisco Rivera, San Juan, Puerto Rico; Mark Russell, Orlando, Fla.; Clifford Shahbaz, Portland, Ore.; William Siart, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; John Slater, Heathrow, Fla.; Martin Slumbers, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland; Derek Sprague, Jersey City, N.Y.; Larry Startzel, Homosassa, Fla.; Jittisak Tamprasert, Sentosa, Singapore; Gary Todd, Somerset West, South Africa; Robby Ware, Kingwood, Texas; Robert Weber, Hobe Sound, Fla.; Suzy Whaley, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Andy Yamanaka, Tokyo, Japan; Gary Young, Millbury, Mass.

CUP AND TEE MARKER PLACEMENT COMMITTEE: Robert H. Chapman III, Spartanburg, S.C., chairman; Jefferson B.A. Knox, Augusta; John W. Swigart, Maumee, Ohio; Dirk E. Ziff, New York; David Graham, Dallas

GOLF COURSE COMMITTEE: Jefferson B.A. Knox, Augusta, chairman

PRACTICE ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE: David W. Dorman, Atlanta, chairman; James J. Dunne III, New York; William R. Howell, Carefree, Ariz.; James C. Kennedy, Atlanta; David S. Kirkland, Palm Beach, Fla.; David C. Novak, Louisville, Ky.; Ray M. Robinson, Atlanta; Ed W. Jones, Atlanta

STARTERS AND ANNOUNCERS COMMITTEE: Toby S. Wilt, Nashville, Tenn., chairman; James H. Blanchard, Columbus, Ga.; Bradford R. Boss, Lincoln, R.I.; Virgis W. Colbert, Singer Island, Fla.; Donald V. Fites, Naples, Fla.; Bradford M. Freeman, Los Angeles; Sir Ronald Hampel, West Sussex, England; Phil S. Harison Jr., Augusta; James M. Hoak, Dallas; J. Fleming Norvell, Augusta; Donald P. Remey, Jupiter, Fla.; David M. Roderick, Orlando, Fla.; Jack A. Vickers, Castle Rock, Colo.; J. Bransford Wallace, Nashville, Tenn.; William K. Warren Jr., Tulsa, Okla.; Scott Davenport, Charlotte, N.C.; Johnny Paulk III, Jekyll Island, Ga.

ADMISSION CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE: Lee J. Styslinger III, Birmingham, Ala., chairman; Warren A. Stephens, Little Rock, Ark.

CONCESSION COMMITTEE: Michael D. Thompson, Birmingham, Ala., chairman

DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE: Brian L. Roberts, Philadelphia, chairman; Hugh L. McColl III, Charlotte, N.C.; Timothy P. Neher, Boston; Samuel J. Palmisano, Southport, Conn.; Brady L. Rackley III, Atlanta

FINANCE COMMITTEE: Hugh L. McColl Jr., Charlotte, N.C., chairman; S. Taylor Glover, Atlanta; Edward D. Herlihy, New York; Robert L. Johnston, Atlanta

FIRST AID COMMITTEE: Dr. W. Howard Hudson, Augusta, chairman; Dr. Paul J. Herzwurm, Evans; Dr. H. Bradford Jones, Augusta; Dr. Robert R. Waller, Memphis, Tenn.

GALLERY GUARDS COMMITTEE: Thomas M. Blanchard Jr., Augusta, chairman; Charles G. Caye Jr., Augusta; James M. Hull, Augusta; William S. Morris IV, Augusta; J.C. Henry Claussen III, Augusta; Alan K. Griffin, Evans; Ken Hardy, Augusta

GROUNDS COMMITTEE: Leroy H. Simkins Jr., Augusta, chairman; William D. McKnight, Augusta; Charles R. Yates Jr., Atlanta; Joseph R. Burch Jr., Coconut Creek, Fla.; Lowell Dorn, Augusta; Jay Forrester, Augusta; Don A. Grantham, Augusta; Michael Greene, Evans; Steve Hackman, Evans; Nick Papadakes, Lake Forest, Ill.; Robert L. Sutton, Jacksonville, Fla.

HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE: W. Patrick Battle, Atlanta, chairman; Aneel Bhusri, San Francisco; C. William Griffin, Pittsburgh, Pa.; William B. Harrison Jr., Greenwich, Conn.; Gregory E. Johnson, San Mateo, Calif.; Robert E. Long Jr., Greensboro, N.C.; Darla D. Moore, Fort Worth, Texas; Dr. Condoleezza Rice, Stanford, Calif.; Lynn C. Swann, Los Angeles; Kevin M. Warsh, New York

MEDIA COMMITTEE: Craig Heatley, Auckland, New Zealand, chairman; John J. Carr, Dublin, Ireland; George H. Davis Jr., Los Angeles; Scott T. Ford, Little Rock, Ark.; Edward D. Herlihy, New York; David B. Ingram, LaVergne, Tenn.; Robert L. Johnston, Atlanta; Mark C. McKinley, Dallas; William S. Morris III, Augusta; Thomas C. Nelson, Charlotte, N.C.; Claude B. Nielsen, Birmingham, Ala.; Samuel A. Nunn, Atlanta; Clark E. Perkins, Sydney, NSW, Australia; Ronald Townsend, Jacksonville, Fla.

PAR 3 CONTEST COMMITTEE: Lee J. Styslinger III, Birmingham, Ala., chairman; Bruce A. Lilly, St. Paul, Minn.; Donald P. Remey, Jupiter, Fla.

POLICE AND PARKING COMMITTEE: Nick W. Evans Jr., Augusta, chairman; N. Turner Simkins, North Augusta; Barry L. Storey, Augusta; Thomas M. Dozier, Augusta; Paul Menk, Augusta; Richard Roundtree, Augusta

PRESENTATIONS COMMITTEE: Eugene M. Howerdd Jr., Augusta, chairman; Craig Heatley, Auckland, New Zealand; Gordon B.B. Jeffrey, Southport, England

SCORE REPORTING SYSTEM COMMITTEE: Charles H. Morris, Savannah, chairman; Thomas W. Dickson, Charlotte, N.C.; B. Franklin Dolan Jr., Augusta; Louis V. Gerstner Jr., Armonk, N.Y.; Mark C. Pigott, Medina, Wash.; William J. Badger, Augusta; Stephen W. Brown Jr., Evans; Joseph W. Hughes, Augusta

SECURITY COMMITTEE: Terence F. McGuirk, Atlanta, chairman; Daniel C. Breeden Jr., Spartanburg, S.C.; Luis J. Fernandez, West Palm Beach, Fla.; M. James Gorrie, Birmingham, Ala.; John S. McColl, Atlanta; H. Taylor Morrissette Jr., Mobile, Ala.; Christopher C. Quick, Uniondale, N.Y.; Robert H. Spilman Jr., Martinsville, Va.

SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS COMMITTEE: J. Frank Broyles, Fayetteville, Ark.; Rex D. Cross, La Jolla, Calif.; John H. Dobbs, Memphis, Tenn.; Beverly F. Dolan, Charlotte, N.C.; William S. Farish, Houston; Dr. H. Ray Finney, Augusta; William T. Gary III, Augusta; Dr. Harry T. Harper III, Evans; John W. Harris, Charlotte, N.C.; Clifford M. Kirtland Jr., Atlanta; H. Colin Maclaine, Lancashire, England; J. Haley Roberts Jr., Augusta; George P. Shultz, Stanford, Calif.; Robert P. Timmerman, Aiken; Francis A. Townsend Jr., Aiken; Frank Troutman Jr., Atlanta; George R. Wislar, Austell, Ga.; P. Dan Yates Jr., Atlanta

TOURNAMENT IMPROVEMENTS COMMITTEE: Edwin L. Douglass Jr., Augusta, chairman; James H. Armstrong Jr., North Augusta; Robert W. Berry, Tulsa, Okla.; Thomas G. Cousins, Atlanta; R. Stuart Dickson, Charlotte, N.C.; Charles F. Knight, St. Louis, Mo.; Robert P. O’Block, Chestnut Hill, Mass.; Jack Burke Jr., Houston; Robert Yanker, Atlanta

TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE: Grey B. Murray, Augusta, chairman; Clayton P. Boardman III, Augusta

More